What are the supervised practicum experience requirements?

You must complete at least two years of supervised post-graduate degree experience, during which you must complete at least 3400 hours of supervised work experience. In that time you must accrue at least:
▪    2,000 hours of clinical marriage and family therapy services

▪    including 1,000 hours of direct client contact, of which at least 500 hours must be with couples and/or families, and

▪    200 hours of face-to-face supervision with a licensed supervisor trained in the supervision of marriage and family therapy, receiving a minimum of one hour of supervision per 20 hours of supervised work experience.
The complete supervised residency experience requirements are excerpted from the Regulations Governing the Practice Marriage and Family Therapy (8-24-2016):
“B. Residency requirements.
1    The applicant shall have completed no fewer than 3,400 hours of supervised residency in the role of a marriage and family therapist, to include 200 hours of in-person supervision with the supervisor in the consultation and review of marriage and family services provided by the resident. For the purpose of meeting the 200 hours of supervision required for a residency, in-person may also include the use of technology that maintains client confidentiality and provides real-time, visual contact between the supervisor and the resident. At least one-half of the 200 hours of supervision shall be rendered by a licensed marriage and family therapist.

a. Residents shall receive a minimum of one hour and a maximum of four hours of supervision for every 40 hours of supervised work experience.

b. No more than 100 hours of the supervision may be acquired through group supervision, with the group consisting of no more than six residents. One hour of group supervision will be deemed equivalent to one hour of individual supervision.

c. Up to 20 hours of the supervision received during the supervised internship may be counted towards the 200 hours of in-person supervision if the supervision was provided by a licensed marriage and family therapist or a licensed professional counselor.

2    The residency shall include documentation of at least 2,000 hours of clinical marriage and family services of which 1,000 hours shall be face-to-face client contact with couples or families or both. The remaining hours may be spent in the performance of ancillary counseling services. For applicants who hold current, unrestricted licensure as a professional counselor, clinical psychologist, or clinical social worker, the remaining hours may be waived.

3    The residency shall consist of practice in the core areas set forth in 18VAC115-50-55.

4    The residency shall begin after the completion of a master’s degree in marriage and family therapy or a related discipline as set forth in 18VAC115-50-50.

5    A graduate-level internship in excess of 600 hours, which was completed in a program that meets the requirements set forth in 18VAC115-50-50, may count for up to an additional 300 hours towards the requirements of a residency.

6    The board may consider special requests in the event that the regulations create an undue burden in regard to geography or disability which limits the resident’s access to qualified supervision.

7    Residents shall not call themselves marriage and family therapists, directly bill for services rendered, or in any way represent themselves as marriage and family therapists. During the residency, they may use their names, the initials of their degree and the title “Resident in Marriage and Family Therapy.” Clients shall be informed in writing of the resident’s status, along with the name, address and telephone number of the resident’s supervisor.

8    Residents shall not engage in practice under supervision in any areas for which they do not have appropriate education.

9    The residency shall be completed in not less than 21 months or more than four years. Residents who began a residency before August 24, 2016, shall complete the residency by August 24, 2020. An individual who does not complete the residency after four years shall submit evidence to the board showing why the supervised experience should be allowed to continue.

10    Residency hours that are approved by the licensing board in another United States jurisdiction and that meet the requirements of this section shall be accepted.”

Back